VisaHQ.com > Visas > China visa

			China Visa

China Visa

Live help:
US permanent resident?
Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required
Crew visa
required
Student visa
required
Work visa
required
Non-profit activities visa
required
Official visa
required
VeraSafe Security Seal

Fill out China tourist visa application form online

and send the following documents to VisaHQ:

a
Chinese visa application form. Upon order completion, please download, print and sign China visa application, prepared by our system under your account.
b
Original, signed United States passport with at least 1 year of remaining validity.
c
Passport-type photograph: 1
d
Driver's license. Copy of driver's license, state issued ID, or major utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric, Sewage) for the most recent month, showing the applicant's name and current address.
e
Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or itinerary.
f
Hotel Reservations. Copy of confirmed hotel reservations.
g
Personal invitation. If visiting friends or family, you must provide a letter of invitation from the host in China. The letter must be signed and should be address to the "Consulate of China, Visa Section." The letter must contain the following information:
Personal information of the applicant: Name, gender, date of birth, and passport details
Details of the visit: Dates, purpose, places to visit, and places of accommodation
Details of the inviting party: Name, address, phone number, and relationship to the applicant
You will also need to provide a copy the host's Chinese ID, or, if they are not a citizen of China, copies of their China residence permit and their national passport's information pages.
h
Tourist invitation. If your travel is being organized by a tour group in China, an official signed and stamped Invitation Letter for Tourist issued by Duly Authorized Tourism Unit in China can be used in place of the hotel reservation.
i
Request for one-year visa. The default visa validity is ten years. If shorter validity is desired, please include a letter explaining need for one-year visa. Granting of this request is at the discretion of the Embassy or Consulate.
Additional required documents for minors
Application form. The application form must be signed by both parents.

Birth certificate. A copy of the applicant's birth certificate.

Parents' passport copies. A copy of the information pages of both parents' signed passports.

When applying for a child with Chinese parents, the applicant must also provide proof of parents' status in the United States.
Additional requirements for applicants born in China, Hong Kong, Macau, or Taiwan
Chinese name. The applicant's name written in Chinese characters.

Proof of name change. If the applicant's name has changed since birth, please provide a copy of the court order or marriage certificate showing the name change.

Previous visa. Copy of a previously issued Chinese visa or copy of the information page from your Chinese, Hong Kong, Macau, or Taiwanese passport. Note: If your old passport has not been canceled, you will be required to submit the original passport with your application.
Additional requirements for Chinese applicants adopted by American parents
Chinese passport. Applicant's ORIGINAL Chinese passport.

Proof of name change. If the applicant's name has changed since birth, please provide a copy of the court order or marriage certificate showing the name change.

Parents' passports. Clear passport information page copies of both American parents.

Certificate of adoption. A notarized certificate of adoption.

Birth certificate. A copy of applicant's birth certificate (usually from U.S).



Chinese tourist visas may be issued with a max stay of up to 90 days. The actual duration is at the discretion of the Chinese Consulate.

China tourist visa fees for citizens of United States

  • Validity: up to 365 days
  • Processing: 4 business days
  • Total cost:
  • Validity: up to 365 days
  • Processing: Next business day
  • Total cost:
  • Validity: up to 3650 days
  • Processing: 4 business days
  • Total cost:
  • Validity: up to 3650 days
  • Processing: Next business day
  • Total cost:
Maximum stay in China: 60 days China visa help
Credit card
China visa for citizens of United States is required. For more information please contact the nearest China embassy.
Agreed. Made process of getting China Visa a breeze. “@vagabondish: One last time: Props to @VisaHQ for their awesome customer service.
Steve on Twitter
@VisaHQ Thanks for such easy, fast & excellent service - my China Visa came through today. Your staff is great, shout-out to Rose
madamjujujive on Twitter
Passport back in my hands with a whole lot of visas in it. Pretty awesome service from @visahq. Highly recommended.
Warwick Poole on Twitter
Washington, DC
New York, NY
Houston, TX
San Francisco, CA
Los Angeles, CA