Visas China visa China visa for Philippines passport holder

			China Visa

China Visa

Live help:
US permanent resident?
Tourist visa
Business visa
Crew visa
Student visa
Work visa
Non-business visit visa

Select the type of China tourist visa application:

and send the following documents to VisaHQ:

Chinese visa application form. For online orders, please download, print and sign China visa application, prepared by our system under your account.
Original, signed Philippines passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.
Passport-type photograph: 1
Proof of Status. A notarized copy of proof of status is required: Copy of Green Card (both sides) or other proof of legal status in the US (such as copy of I-20, US visa, H1B approval notice, etc. (VisaHQ cannot assist US B1/B2 visa holders at this time.)
Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or itinerary (Applicant's name must be on itinerary)
Hotel Reservations. Copy of hotel reservations (Applicant's name must be on Hotel Reservation).
Personal invitation. If visiting friends or family, you must provide a letter of invitation from the host in China. The letter must be signed and should be address to the "Consulate of China, Visa Section." The letter must contain the following information:
Personal information of the applicant: Name, gender, date of birth, and passport details
Details of the visit: Dates, purpose, places to visit, and places of accommodation
Details of the inviting party: Name, address, phone number, and relationship to the applicant

You will also need to provide a copy the host's Chinese ID(both front and back sides), or, if they are not a citizen of China, copies of their China residence permit and their national passport's information pages.

If visiting family member who is working in China, a letter from the Chinese company (on company letterhead) confirming the worker's status in China and stating that he/she will be responsible for the family members' living arrangements and expenses.
Tourist invitation. If your travel is being organized by a tour group in China, an official signed and stamped Invitation Letter for Tourist issued by Duly Authorized Tourism Unit in China can be used in place of the hotel reservation.
Multiple Entry Letter. If multiple entries are desired, a detailed letter explaining precisely why the multiple entry visa is necessary. The decision to grant or deny the Multiple entry visa to China lays entirely with the China Embassy.
Additional required documents for minors
Application form. The application form must be signed by both parents.

Birth certificate. A copy of the applicant's birth certificate.

Parents' passport copies. A copy of the information pages of both parents' signed passports.

When applying for a child with Chinese parents, the applicant must also provide proof of parents' status in the United States.
Additional requirements for applicants born in China, Hong Kong, Macau, or Taiwan
Chinese name. The applicant's name written in Chinese characters.

Proof of name change. If the applicant's name has changed since birth, please provide a copy of the court order or marriage certificate showing the name change.

Previous visa. Copy of a previously issued Chinese visa or copy of the information page from your Chinese, Hong Kong, Macau, or Taiwanese passport. Note: If your old passport has not been canceled, you will be required to submit the original passport with your application.
Additional requirements for Chinese applicants adopted by American parents
Chinese passport. Applicant's ORIGINAL Chinese passport.

Proof of name change. If the applicant's name has changed since birth, please provide a copy of the court order or marriage certificate showing the name change.

Parents' passports. Clear passport information page copies of both American parents.

Certificate of adoption. A notarized certificate of adoption.

Birth certificate. A copy of applicant's birth certificate (usually from U.S).

Information for persons of Tibetan origin
You must make a personal appearance at the Chinese Visa Application Service Center to process your visa if you are a person of Tibetan origin. The Visa Application Service Center will require additional documents in order to process your visa and VisaHQ is unable to assist in these procedures.

Chinese tourist visas may be issued with a max stay of up to 90 days. The actual duration is at the discretion of the Chinese Consulate.

China tourist visa fees for citizens of Philippines

  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: 5 business days
  • Total cost:
  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: 3 business days
  • Total cost:
  • Validity: up to 6 months
  • Processing: 5 business days
  • Total cost:
  • Validity: up to 6 months
  • Processing: 3 business days
  • Total cost:
Maximum stay in China: 90 days China visa help
Maximum stay in China: 90 days China visa help
Credit card
China visa for citizens of Philippines is required. For more information please contact the nearest China embassy.
Thank you @VisaHQ for arranging our visas to China! Great customer service! We are excited for our trip to China!!!
Profile images
Matt on Twitter
Agreed. Made process of getting China Visa a breeze. “@vagabondish: One last time: Props to @VisaHQ for their awesome customer service.
Profile images
Steve on Twitter
Huge shoutout to @VisaHQ for helping me get my 10 year China visa in just 4 days #thanks
Profile images
AJ Tjaden on Twitter
Washington, DC
New York, NY
Houston, TX
San Francisco, CA
Los Angeles, CA
Chicago, IL